2019 DGA Awards: Complete winners list in all 11 categories


The 71st Annual Directors Guild of America Awards will be held Saturday, Feb. 2, with awards to be given out in 11 categories across film and television.

Alfonso Cuaron is the runaway favorite to take home his second feature film DGA Award for “Roma,” which would set him up for the corresponding Oscar since the two bodies have only ever disagreed seven times in 70 years. He previously won both for “Gravity” (2013). Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”) is in second place in our odds and would be the first black winner in DGA history.

Last year, Cuaron’s friend Guillermo del Toro took home the DGA and Oscar for “The Shape of Water.”

SEE DGA Awards: Alfonso Cuaron all but certain to win key Oscar precursor

On the TV side, “The Americans” is predicted to bag another farewell prize, while it’s a tight one between “Atlanta” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” for comedy honors.

See the full list of nominees below. We’ll be updating live with the winners, which will be bolded and highlighted in gold.

FILM

BEST FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born
X — Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Peter Farrelly, “Green Book” 

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay, “Vice”

BEST FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR
X — Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Carlos Lopez Estrada, “Blindspotting”

Matthew Heineman, “A Private War”
Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR
Morgan Neville, “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
RaMell Ross, “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” 

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin, “Free Solo”
X — Tim Wardle, “Three Identical Strangers”
Betsy West and Julie Cohen, “RBG”

SEE 2019 DGA Awards live blog: Alfonso Cuaron wins Best Feature Film, Bo Burnham upsets Bradley Cooper

TV

BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (Episode: “Reparations”)
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (Episode: “Paean to the People”)
X — Adam McKay, “Succession” (Episode: “Celebration”)
Chris Long, “The Americans” (Episode: “START”) 

Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Holly”)

BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (Episode: “FUBU”)
X — Bill Hader, “Barry” (Episode: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”)
Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (Episode: “Teddy Perkins”) 

Chris Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “All Alone”)

BEST TV MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES DIRECTING
Cary Joji Fukanaga, “Maniac”
David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Barry Levinson, “Paterno”
X — Ben Stiller, “Escape at Dannemora”
Jean-Marc Vallee, “Sharp Objects”

BEST VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, “Who Is America?” (Episode: “Episode 102”)
Paul G. Casey, “Real Time with Bill Maher” (Episode: “#1633”)
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Episode: “#480)
X — Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Host: Adam Driver/Musical Guest: Kanye West”)

Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Episode: “Italian Election”)

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL DIRECTING
X — Louis J. Horvitz, The 60th Grammy Awards
Tim Mancinelli and Glenn Clements, “The Late, Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018”
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Bill Maher: Live from Oklahoma”
Marcus Raboy, “Steve Martin & Martin Short’s An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”
Glenn Weiss, The 72nd Annual Tony Awards

BEST REALITY DIRECTING
Neil P. DeGroot, “Better Late Than Never” (Episode: “How Do You Say Roots in German?”)
Eytan Keller, “Iron Chef Gauntlet” (Episode: “Episode 201”)
Patrick McManus, “American Ninja Warrior” (Episode: “Miami City Quarterfinals”)
X — Russell Norman, “The Final Table” (Episode: “Japan”)
Bertram van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (Episode: “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure”)

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM DIRECTING
Allan Arkush, “A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Episode: “Hostile Hospital: Part 1”)
X — Jack Jameson, “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special”
Greg Mottola, “The Dangerous Book for Boys” (Episode: How to Walk on the Moon”)
Barry Sonnenfeld, “A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Episode: “The Vile Village: Part 1”)
Bo Welch, “A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Episode: “The Ersatz Elevator: Part 1”)

BEST COMMERCIALS DIRECTING
Steve Ayson, “Getting Ready,” Dollar Shave Club
Fredrik Bond, “Harmony,” Virgin
Martin de Thurah, “Final Breath,” Audi RS 5 Coupe
X — Spike Jonze, “Welcome Home,” Apple
David Shane, “Alien,”  Babbel

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

More News from GoldDerby

Loading